Arizona Children's Colony

From Asylum Projects
Revision as of 20:55, 18 September 2012 by Squad546 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{infobox institution | name = Arizona Children's Colony | image = arizonaDC1.png | image_size = 250px | alt = | caption = | established = 1949 | construction_began = | constr...")
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Arizona Children's Colony
Established 1949
Opened 1952
Current Status Active
Building Style Cottage Plan
Location Coolidge, AZ
Alternate Names
  • Arizona developmental Center
  • Arizona Training Program at Coolidge



History[edit]

Arizona Children’s Colony, now known as the Arizona Training Program at Coolidge, was built in 1952. Starting with a capacity of 350 residents, the population grew to 1,200 in 1969, and now maintains an ongoing census of about 145 residents.

Images[edit]