Nebraska Institution for Feeble-minded Youth

From Asylum Projects
Jump to: navigation, search
Nebraska Institution for Feeble-minded Youth
Established 1885
Opened 1887
Current Status Active
Building Style Cottage Plan
Location Beatrice, NE
Peak Patient Population 2,200 in 1966
Alternate Names
  • Institution for Feeble Minded Youth Farm
  • Beatrice State Home
  • Beatrice State Developmental Center



[edit] History

Beatrice State Home was founded as the State Institution for the Feeble Minded Youth on March 5, 1885

The State Institution for the Feeble Minded Youth was founded as the Nebraska Institution for Feeble-minded Youth in 1885 in Beatrice, Nebraska for the purpose of:

"providing special means of improvement for that unfortunate portion of the community who were born, or by disease have become, imbecile or feeble-minded."[1].

In 1921, the name was changed to the Nebraska Institution for the Feeble-minded along with a new mission statement, which aimed to provide

"custodial care and human treatment for those who are feeble-minded, to segregate them from society, to study to improve their condition, to classify them, and to furnish such training in industrial mechanics, agriculture, and academic subjects as fitted to acquire".

By 1935, in order to assure complete separation from society, NIFM resident’s graves were no longer marked with family names, but with numbers; families desired to disassociate themselves from their “defective” relatives by dehumanizing them. The institution changed its name again in 1942 to the Beatrice State Home, a friendlier title. Sterilizations were confined solely to the Beatrice State Home in 1957.

Through the 1960s, three perspectives governed the asylum: education, asylum, and social control. By 1966, 752 residents at the Beatrice facility had been sterilized. Then, on July 1st, 1975, the Beatrice State Home became the Beatrice State Developmental Center, the name that it holds today. The Center specializes in the treatment of children and adults with behavioral and developmental disabilities.

According to a 1976 report from Carl Botsford, from the Nebraska Institute of Engineering

"The Beatrice State Home was established in response to a parent association for the school for the deaf. Many parents of retarded children were asking to get their child admitted but the school for the deaf was not equipped to meet the retarded child's needs. Therefore, the Institution for Feeble Minded Youths was established by legislative action and was opened and received the first patients in May of 1887." The legislature in 1945 renamed it the Beatrice State Home. Now in 1976 we've named it the Beatrice State Developmental Center. (None of these name changes help switch board operators.) "In 1943 the biennial report stated that "During the first 56 year period, 4,348 patients have been admitted and taken care of in the Institution. At the close of the present biennium the patient population consisted of 1,480 patients present at the Institution and 163 patients living away from the Institution, on parole. It is interesting to note that there is still present the second patient to be admitted to the institution and he has been there continuously for the 56 years." [2]

A 2012 report of patient abuse resulted in the facility undergoing investigation. Staff were fired, however this case was still pending as of 2014.

[edit] Images

Main Image Gallery: Nebraska Institution for Feeble-minded Youth


[edit] References

  1. History of BSDC, State of Nebraska, http://dhhs.ne.gov/Documents/HisDocs_History%20of%20BSDC_1986.pdf, Accessed Dec 08 2014.
  2. HISTORY OF NEBRASKA INSTITUT. 1S. Carl Botsford, D.P.I. Engineering at D.P.I Management Institute, Nov 3rd 1976. Accessed Dec 08 2014.




Whos here now:   Members 0   Guests 0   Bots & Crawlers 1
 
Personal tools