Tinley Park State Hospital

From Asylum Projects
Jump to: navigation, search
Tinley Park State Hospital
Opened 1958
Current Status Closed
Building Style Cottage Plan
Location Tinley Park, IL
Alternate Names
  • Tinley Park Mental Health Center



[edit] History

The last state hospital built in Illinois. Originally built to house infirm elderly patients with a capacity or 3,500 and expansion for an additional 1,500. Due to declining patient population nationwide by the mid 1960's, this was never needed. Beginning in 1965 the hospital began receiving inner city patients of all ages.

Tinley Park Mental Health Center is an in-patient facility for people with acute illnesses, such as schizophrenia and those on suicide watch. The state pays for about 80 beds and admitted about 1,500 people in 2007-08, Human Services Department records show. Patients typically stay between one and two weeks, but some stay months or years depending on the level of care they need. It is home to the county court to determine mental competency for criminal courts. It was announced in 2011, the hospital would close & a court ruling upheld the states decision in June, 2012 that it would close the following month.


[edit] Images of Tinley Park State Hospital

Main Image Gallery: Tinley Park State Hospital






Whos here now:   Members 0   Guests 0   Bots & Crawlers 1
 
Personal tools