Wassaic State School

From Asylum Projects
Jump to: navigation, search
Wassaic State School
Established 1926
Construction Began 1927
Opened 1931
Closed 2014
Current Status Closed
Building Style Cottage Plan
Location Amenia, NY
Peak Patient Population 4,500 in 1960s
Alternate Names
  • Wassaic State School for Mental Defectives
  • Wassaic Developmental Center


Opened in the 1930s to alleviate over-crowding at facilities in NYC & Long Island.


About 600 graves of former patients sits on a hilltop on the campus marked only by numbers on flat iron plaques.