Difference between revisions of "Gaebler Children's Center"

From Asylum Projects
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{infobox institution
 
{{infobox institution
| name = Gaebler Childrens Center
+
| name = Gaebler Children's Center
 
| image = Gaebler Children's Center1.jpg
 
| image = Gaebler Children's Center1.jpg
 
| image_size = 250px
 
| image_size = 250px
Line 10: Line 10:
 
| opened = 1955
 
| opened = 1955
 
| closed = 1992
 
| closed = 1992
| demolished =
+
| demolished = 2011
| current_status = [[Closed Institution|Closed]]
+
| current_status = [[Demolished Institution|Demolished]]
 
| building_style = [[Single Building Institutions|Single Building]]
 
| building_style = [[Single Building Institutions|Single Building]]
 
| architect(s) =
 
| architect(s) =
Line 26: Line 26:
  
 
In 1945 it was noted that in a Governor's report that there were children ages 7, 9, 10 among the patient population at Metropolitan State Hospital. The center opened on October 8, 1955 near the grounds of the [[Metropolitan State Hospital]] and closed on January 31, 1992. It was named after William C. Gaebler, the second superintendent of the Metropolitan State Hospital. The Massachusetts Department of Mental Health (DMH) closed the center as it was antiquated and could no longer serve the needs of the children it housed. According to the DMH, this closure coincided with the decision to place mentally ill children in community settings instead of in institutional settings. Others felt the center was closed due to budget cuts.
 
In 1945 it was noted that in a Governor's report that there were children ages 7, 9, 10 among the patient population at Metropolitan State Hospital. The center opened on October 8, 1955 near the grounds of the [[Metropolitan State Hospital]] and closed on January 31, 1992. It was named after William C. Gaebler, the second superintendent of the Metropolitan State Hospital. The Massachusetts Department of Mental Health (DMH) closed the center as it was antiquated and could no longer serve the needs of the children it housed. According to the DMH, this closure coincided with the decision to place mentally ill children in community settings instead of in institutional settings. Others felt the center was closed due to budget cuts.
 +
 +
Demolition of the Gaebler Children's Center was completed in January 2011. The work cost the City of Waltham approximately $637,000. There are no current plans for the 55 acre lot.
 +
 +
 +
== Image Gallery ==
 +
 +
<gallery>
 +
File:Gaeblergm5.jpg
 +
</gallery>
 +
  
 
==Links==
 
==Links==
 
*[http://www.madpride.org/VFC10GaeblerHellandBack.htm A moving testimony/report on the hospital.]
 
*[http://www.madpride.org/VFC10GaeblerHellandBack.htm A moving testimony/report on the hospital.]
*March 03, 2010 - [[Council panel backs funding to demolish Gaebler Childrens Center]]
+
*March 03, 2010 - [[Council panel backs funding to demolish Gaebler Children's Center]]
 +
*[http://creepychusetts.blogspot.com/2011/02/gaebler-childrens-center-waltham.html Progress of Demolition]
  
 
[[Category:Closed Institution]]
 
[[Category:Closed Institution]]
 
[[Category:Single Building Institutions]]
 
[[Category:Single Building Institutions]]
 
[[Category:Massachusetts]]
 
[[Category:Massachusetts]]

Revision as of 12:43, 31 October 2011

Gaebler Children's Center
Construction Began 1955
Opened 1955
Closed 1992
Demolished 2011
Current Status Demolished
Building Style Single Building
Alternate Names
  • Gaebler State Hospital
  • Gaebler Children's Psychiatric Unit



Gaebler Children's Center was a psychiatric institution for severely mentally ill children and adolescents, located in Waltham, Massachusetts.

History

In 1945 it was noted that in a Governor's report that there were children ages 7, 9, 10 among the patient population at Metropolitan State Hospital. The center opened on October 8, 1955 near the grounds of the Metropolitan State Hospital and closed on January 31, 1992. It was named after William C. Gaebler, the second superintendent of the Metropolitan State Hospital. The Massachusetts Department of Mental Health (DMH) closed the center as it was antiquated and could no longer serve the needs of the children it housed. According to the DMH, this closure coincided with the decision to place mentally ill children in community settings instead of in institutional settings. Others felt the center was closed due to budget cuts.

Demolition of the Gaebler Children's Center was completed in January 2011. The work cost the City of Waltham approximately $637,000. There are no current plans for the 55 acre lot.


Image Gallery


Links