Difference between revisions of "Gaebler Children's Center"

From Asylum Projects
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 30: Line 30:
  
 
== Images of Gaebler Children's Center ==
 
== Images of Gaebler Children's Center ==
{{image gallery|[[Gaebler Children's Cente Image Gallery|Gaebler Children's Cente]]}}
+
{{image gallery|[[Gaebler Children's Center Image Gallery|Gaebler Children's Center]]}}
  
 
<gallery>
 
<gallery>

Revision as of 19:32, 3 April 2019

Gaebler Children's Center
Construction Began 1955
Opened 1955
Closed 1992
Demolished 2011
Current Status Demolished
Building Style Single Building
Alternate Names
  • Gaebler State Hospital
  • Gaebler Children's Psychiatric Unit



Gaebler Children's Center was a psychiatric institution for severely mentally ill children and adolescents, located in Waltham, Massachusetts.

History

In 1945 it was noted that in a Governor's report that there were children ages 7, 9, 10 among the patient population at Metropolitan State Hospital. The center opened on October 8, 1955 near the grounds of the Metropolitan State Hospital and closed on January 31, 1992. It was named after William C. Gaebler, the second superintendent of the Metropolitan State Hospital. The Massachusetts Department of Mental Health (DMH) closed the center as it was antiquated and could no longer serve the needs of the children it housed. According to the DMH, this closure coincided with the decision to place mentally ill children in community settings instead of in institutional settings. Others felt the center was closed due to budget cuts.

Demolition of the Gaebler Children's Center was completed in January 2011. The work cost the City of Waltham approximately $637,000. There are no current plans for the 55 acre lot.

Images of Gaebler Children's Center

Main Image Gallery: Gaebler Children's Center



Links