Adrian Training School for Girls

From Asylum Projects
Jump to: navigation, search
Adrian Training School for Girls
Established 1879
Closed 2008
Current Status Closed
Building Style Cottage Plan
Location Adrian, MI
Alternate Names
  • Girls' Industrial School
  • Adrian Training School



[edit] History

The Adrian Training School is operated under the jurisdiction of the Office of Delinquency Services within DSS. The school is a residential treatment center for adjudicated youth between the ages of 12 and 21. The school has been a coeducational medium security institution since January 1973. There are no walls or fences surrounding the facility.

The school is a 120-bed facility composed of six cottages, each with a 20-bed capacity, and serves 80 males and 40 females. At the time of it's closure, the on-campus population was 120 and the school had 125 employees. The facility was closed as part of budget cuts and reuse for the property has not yet been decided.

[edit] Images





Whos here now:   Members 0   Guests 0   Bots & Crawlers 1
 
Personal tools